The Lugenda Wilderness Camp is a stunning, luxury safari tented camp within the boundaries of the legendary Niassa Reserve. The camp is nestled under massive wild fig trees on the banks of the Lugenda River and consists of eight spacious and comfortable en-suite tents, and an opportunity to see some of the most beautiful bush and wild game in Mozambique.
Lugenda opens its doors to the adventurous traveller to give guests the opportunity to photograph some of the estimated 12,000 elephant and other species endemic to the area, such as Lichtenstein’s Hartebeest, Johnson’s Impala, Niassa Wildebeest, Bohms Zebra, and the African Palm Civet. Do not expect the typical safari found in most other game reserves around Africa. Guests are given the choice of what they would like to do every day and at what time. Ranging from early morning or evening drives, hiking, kanoeing, visiting cave paintings, tracking, adventurous trips in 4x4 up the Inselbergs or camping under the stars in a mobile camp. You decide!
The Lugenda experience is not about spotting the Big Five but exploring one of Africa's last pristine wilderness areas, seeing landscapes found nowhere else, and enjoying the isolation. The total remoteness of Lugenda Wilderness Camp makes you feel you are in another world, away from the stresses of daily life.
UNFORTUNATELY LUGENDA WILDERNESS CAMP WILL BE CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE
• Game drives
• Walking safaris
• Star gazing
Lugenda Wilderness Camp is located within the Niassa Reserve on the bank of the Lugenda River, west of Pemba.
The fastest and most convenient way to reach the camp is by light aircraft transfer which takes 1,5 hours from Pemba International Airport.
For those travelling by car, the camp can also be accessed by road. From Pemba, via Marrupa, this takes approximately 10 hours in the very dry season. Best to contact us to check the condition of the road before embarking on this journey.
You might also like...
Niassa Reserve is one of Africa's last pristine wilderness areas.
The Nyasa Reserve boasts a population of African wild dog of over 350, significant for an endangered mammal.